Southeast Missouri State Destroys Austin Peay 108-81

Filed under Game Recap on March 1st, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  SE 65 43 108 -0.5
  Austin Peay 30 51 81 +0.5
Thu, Feb 28 2013, 07:00 PM CST

Dunn Center
Clarksville, TN
Attendance: 1,920

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On a night when they shot 66.7 percent from the floor, Southeast Missouri State trounced Austin Peay 108-81 in conference action. It was all Southeast Missouri State from the beginning and they led 65-30 at the half. With a record of 2-0, the Redhawks stay unbeaten against Austin Peay this season. Nino Johnson earned a double-double in the win with 12 points and 14 rebounds. Nick Niemczyk was active from three-point range, going 5 for 10 to get to 19 points overall (4 Ast 4 Stl 3 Reb). Travis Betran got a team-high 26 points and two rebounds for the Governors. Southeast Missouri State (15-15, 7-8 OVC) gets Murray State (20-8, 10-5 OVC) on the road on Saturday, Mar. 2.


SE PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Tyler Stone182051111
A+Nino Johnson2512142121
A+A.J. Jones13745001
A+Nick Niemczyk301934400
AMarland Smith331436202
ACorey Wilford272623003
BLucas Nutt29039203
C+Jared White181001003
-Jacob Tolbert3000000
-Colin Ferguson3000000
APSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ATravis Betran362621202
BThomas Greer201122001
B-Will Triggs261132100
C+Chris Horton251240022
C+Jeremy Purvis11312000
CPreston Herring16340011
CCorey Arentsen19301100
CA.J. Lynch8202000
CJerome Clyburn15600101
CChris Freeman10220100
DHerdie Lawrence11021104

Southeast Missouri State Game Notes:
  • This was the fifth blowout win this season (a win by 20 or more points). Over the past five seasons, SE has been on the winning end of 13 blowout games.
  • Marland Smith has six straight double-digit point games.
  • Corey Wilford has led the team in scoring in 12 out of 30 games this season.
  • The Redhawks have recorded more assists than their opponents for the past nine games.
  • Corey Wilford has three straight double-digit point games.

Austin Peay Game Notes:
  • Travis Betran has four straight double-digit point games.
  • The bench recorded more rebounds (12) than the starters (nine).
  • Travis Betran has led the team in scoring 18 times in 30 games this season.
  • Chris Horton has led the team in rebounding 17 times in 30 games this season.
  • This loss extended the Governors losing streak to three games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Eastern-kentucky
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Southeast Missouri State Falls to Eastern Kentucky...



Season Preview: SE should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Ohio Valley Standings

OverallConf
1 Belmont 26-10 14-2
2 Murray State 23-11 13-3
3 EKU 24-10 11-5
4 Morehead State 20-14 10-6
5 Tennessee Tech 17-16 9-7
 6SE 18-14 8-8
7 EIU 11-19 7-9
7 SIUE 11-20 7-9
9 Austin Peay 12-18 6-10
10 JSU 10-21 4-12
10 Tennessee State 5-25 4-12
12 UTM 8-23 3-13
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

Ryan Belcher G
#23 J. Bradley Jr G/F 6-5 220
#12 Jamaal Calvin Fr G 6-1 181
#4 A. Cleveland Fr G 6-5 175
Waylon Francis C
Reggie Golson F
Dainmon Gonner F
#15 Darrian Gray Jr G 6-5 213
K. Guerrier F/C
Brett Hale G
#24 Will Holifield Jr G 6-0 198
#1 Nino Johnson Jr F 6-9 245
#0 Josh Langford Jr G 6-7 215
Cody Lewis F
#2 Paul McRoberts So F 6-3 192
#13 Lucas Nutt Sr G 6-1 180
Paul Paradoski G
#11 Michael Porter Sr G/F 6-6 235
#3 C.J. Reese Fr G 6-2 195
#33 Tyler Stone Sr F 6-8 230
#10 Kyle Stroder Fr G 6-5 167
#55 J.J. Thompson Jr G 6-0 185
T. Willoughby G
#41 Caleb Woods Jr G/F 6-3 180